Choose your region: 中国
保险索偿     联络我们      登入
即时报价

Visa Information

China Visas

Depending on the purpose of a visit to China , the Chinese visa issuing authorities have instituted eight different classes of visa.

China Visa Categories

• C Visa (Crewmember Visa): Issued to crewmembers on international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions and their accompanying family members

• D Visa (Residence Visa): Issued to foreigners who are going to live in China permanently

• F Visa (Business/Visit Visa): Issued to foreigners who are invited to China for a visit, research, lecture, business, scientific-technological and cultural exchanges or short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of less than six months

• G Visa (Transit Visa): Issued to those people who transit through China

• L Visa (Tourist Visa): Issued to those who enter China temporarily for touring, family visiting or other personal affairs (multiple-entry is not granted for this category)

• X Visa (Study/Student Visa): Issued to foreigners who come to China for study or intern practice for a period of six months or above

• Z Visa (Work Visa): Issued to foreigners who are to take up a post or employment in China , and their accompanying family members

• J Visa (Journalist Visa)

• J-1 Visa issued to foreign journalists who are posted to China for at least one year

• J-2 Visa issued to foreign journalists who are on temporary assignment in China

When do I need a Visa?

To obtain a visa for travel in China , it is necessary to visit a Chinese visa issuing authority at a Chinese embassy, general consulate or other organization authorized by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China stationed abroad. Alternatively, a visitor can also use the services of a China tour company for assistance avoiding the handing procedures.

For people that intend to transit through China by direct flight without leaving the airport and their staying time at the transit airports in China is less than 24 hours, there will be no requirement for a transit visa.

Travellers with normal passports from Singapore , Brunei and Japan are not required a visa for their business, travel, visit or transit, but they should leave China within 15 days of their arrival day to China . Aside from this, China has signed individual agreements on Mutual Visa Exemption with another 64 foreign countries. For further details on these countries, please refer to Mutual Visa Exemption Between China and Foreign Countries.

Basic Procedure

To obtain a visa for travel in China , the basic procedure and necessary materials should be prepared and completed:

1. Your valid passport (or other credentials which can be a proof instead of your passport)

2. Fill in the visa application form and hand over a recent 2-inch (4cmX 6cm) full-face bareheaded half-length photo

3. Pay for the visa expense

需要帮忙吗?
联络我们
我们竭尽所能,确保客户都得到最适切的保障。
比较报价
透过在线报价工具,比较市场上各类型医疗保险。
国际网站
Pacific Prime国际版网站,为您带来更加丰富的环球医保信息。
Pacific Prime 部落格
读取医疗保健轻松的一面。